FAST Shipping Options For All Orders!

Cedarwood Essential Oil Directions for Use

“Cedarwood oil is very relaxing and great before bed-time.” - EB

Cedarwood oil has over a dozen uses. Here's just a small sample:

  1.  Do you have dry skin? Cedarwood oil helps keep you skin smooth, supple, and gives it a pleasant scent. Just add a drop or two to your favorite unscented lotion and shake well. You'll notice the difference!
  1. Having trouble sleeping? The smell of Cedarwood has been enjoyed since recorded history. We love the scent! Add a few drops to your favorite diffuser and you'll experience better sleep. 
  1. Tired of pests in the house? Cedarwood oil is also an excellent pest repellent, which is why your grandmother would keep a cedar chest for valuables. Just mix cedarwood oil with water and spray it around and enjoy a home free of moths and fleas. 
  1. Cedarwood oil also has a lot of health benefits. It's useful for skin conditions like dandruff and eczema. It is also an anti-inflammatory and good for sore hands and feet. And you can add a few drops to your shampoo to stop thinning hair, or even stimulate new follicle growth after several months of use. Once you start using it, you'll love how it makes you feel and how fast it works!

 Now that you understand the results you will experience from cedarwood oil... I bet you’d like to know how to get the best possible results from it...

 “Cedarwood has a huge variety of uses… I enjoy using it for is dandruff, insect repellent and its calming effects.” - Chris

 Here’s how to get the best results from Cedarwood Oil:

  1.  Remember that any essential oil is highly concentrated. Only a little is necessary! Always use less and then gradually use more if necessary. Our bottles let you measure out the oil in drops. To start, use 1-2 drops for lotions and no more than 10 drops for a skin wash or bath. Cedarwood is especially potent, so please follow this advice. 
  1. While cedarwood oil does have many health benefits, it should NEVER be taken internally! Ingested cedarwood oil can cause vomiting and cramping. If you want to use it as an oral rinse for toothaches and gum issues, dilute one drop water and use only as a swish. 
  1. Essential oils are often placed on pulse points and chakra points as a form of use. Because cedarwood oil is potent, test a drop on a non-visible part of your skin to see if you may be sensitive to it. If so, try mixing it into a lotion, dilute it in a wash or enjoy it as a form of aromatherapy instead. If you plan on using it as a pet spray for fleas, always dilute it well before applying it to your pet. 
  1. If you want to replicate the anti-vermin properties of a cedar chest, apply cedarwood oil to cotton balls and place them in your wardrobe. It's much more pleasant than mothballs and your clothes will smell pleasantly of cedar. 
  1. If you are using cedarwood oil for a serious ailment such as asthma or a fungal infection, speak with your doctor before use.

FAQ’s About Cedarwood Oil

Q: My skin is red/itchy/inflammed after using cedarwood oil!

A: If you used it directly on your skin, dilute just a few drops into a lotion instead. Cedarwood is potent! If you still experience irritation, you may just be very sensitive to the oil. Use it as an aromatherapy instead.

Q: I read that cedarwood oil can be used for internal ailments and can be ingested. Is this true?

A: NO! While some internal effects can be experienced through aromatherapy or massaging it into the skin, cedarwood oil should never be taken internally!

Q: My bottle says the oil is from the tree Juniperus Virginiana. Did you sell me Juniper oil?

A: Cedarwood trees are actually a family of trees that produce cedar oils. Juniperus Virginiana is known as red cedar and is native to North America, Juniperus mexicanaare Cedar Trees found in the Southwestern part of the US in particular Texas. The original Cedrus genus is native to Asia and the Mediterranean and is considered a vulnerable species. There is no commercial oil production using trees in the Cedrus genus. Cedarwood oil from Juniperus Virginiana is the form that has been studied by scientists here in America.